Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Good food, fresh ingredients

Privacy and Cookies Policy

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

 

When you use this Website and our booking partner Quandoo, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address and telephone number. We, Andalucia Tapas Restaurant is the data controller and we use your information to process and confirm your booking with us. From time to time we might have to contact you if there is an issue with your booking. In the first instance you will be contacted via telephone and following no response from this we will email you using the email address provided.

We may also collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect, information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website (“User Information”).

We may collect this information even if you do not book with us.

You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner’s Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:

 

Process and confirm your booking

For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you;

To serve website content and advertisements to you;

To administer this website;

To contact you about leaving a review

If you consent, to notify you of special offers that may be of interest to you

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone and e-mail and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so

You will not hear from us if you did not opt in to receiving email communications. Andalucia Tapas Restaurant does not send out any direct mail and we do not collect address information.

When entering any of our contests or prize draws, you provide your name, email address. If you win, we will contact you regarding the prize by email. When you enter a contest or prize draw, you are not automatically included in our newsletter, if you have opted in to hear from us via email you will receive notice of promotions, specials and new additions to the Website. You may unsubscribe from this news list by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email received.

 

We use Cookies to keep track of your current shopping session to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping basket at any time.

 

Do not track (DNT) is a feature offered by some browsers, with some newer browsers offering it as default. If you enable it, it sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing isn’t tracked, for example by third party ad or social networks, or analytic companies. You can opt out of tracking and analytics on this website by changing your settings.

 

Use of the website

Access

You are provided with access to this Website in accordance with these Conditions and any orders placed by you must be placed strictly in accordance with these Conditions.

 

Indemnity

You agree fully to indemnify, defend and hold us, and our officers, directors, employees, agents and suppliers, harmless immediately on demand, from and against all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, arising out of any breach of the Conditions by you or any other liabilities arising out of your use of this Website, or the use by any other person accessing the Website using your Personal Information.

 

Our rights

We reserve the right to:

modify or withdraw, temporarily or permanently, this Website (or any part thereof) with or without notice to you and you confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any modification to or withdrawal of the Website.

change the Conditions from time to time, and your continued use of the Website (or any part thereof) following such change shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether the Conditions have been changed. If you do not agree to any change to the Conditions then you must immediately stop using the Website.

Third party link

To provide increased value to our Users, we may provide links to other websites or resources for you to access at your sole discretion. You acknowledge and agree that, as you have chosen to enter the linked website we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not review or endorse and are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for (i) the privacy practices of such websites, (ii) the content of such websites, including (without limitation) any advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services on or available from such websites or resources or (iii) the use to which others make of these websites or resources, nor for any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services available on such external websites or resources.

 

Promotion and Offers:

The promoter is Andalucia Tapas Restaurant, company no. ………… whose registered office is 4 Panton St, West End, London SW1Y 4DL.

The competition is open to residents of the United Kingdom and excludes employees of Andalucia Tapas Restaurant and their close relatives and anyone otherwise connected with the organisation or judging of the competition.

There is no entry fee to take part in promotions / offers.

By making use of offers and promotions, the participant is indicating his/her agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions.

Only one offer can be redeemed by the dining party. Where applicable, multiple entries from the same person will not be valid.

Use by date for promotions will be clearly stated at the time of the promotion. After the date stated the promotion will not be valid.

No responsibility can be accepted for promotions not being received for whatever reason. The rules of the promotion and how to enter will be clear upon announcing the promotion.

The promoter reserves the right to cancel or amend the promotion and these terms and conditions without notice in the event of a catastrophe, war, civil or military disturbance, act of God or any actual or anticipated breach of any applicable law or regulation or any other event outside of the promoter’s control. Any changes to the competition will be notified to entrants as soon as possible by the promoter.

The promoter is not responsible for inaccurate offer details supplied to any entrant by any third party connected with this promotion.

The offer will be made clear upon announcement of the promotion.

In the event of the promotion requiring a winner, the winner(s) will be chosen at random from all entries received.

In the event of there being a winner, the winner will be notified within 28 days of the closing date. If the winner cannot be contacted or do not claim the prize within 14 days of notification, we reserve the right to withdraw the prize from the winner and pick a replacement winner.

By entering this competition, an entrant is indicating his/her agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions.

The promotions and these terms and conditions will be governed by English law and any disputes will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.

The winner agrees to the use of his/her name and image in any publicity material, as well as their entry. Any personal data relating to the winner or any other entrants will be used solely in accordance with current UK data protection legislation and will not be disclosed to a third party without the entrant’s prior consent.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. Questions regarding this Policy should be directed in writing to: Andalucia Tapas Restaurant, 4 Panton St, West End, London SW1Y 4DL

 

Events and Promotions 2020:

Every Wednesday – Free popcorn. For all diners at Andalucia Tapas Restaurant, offer must be quoted to redeem. Valid on takeaway when three or more dishes are ordered. One free dish per table only. Offer valid at all restaurants

Eat Out to Help Out – Andalucia Tapas Restaurant is participating in the government scheme throughout August 2020. Valid at all Andalucia Tapas Restaurant venues through August 2020, only valid on Tuesday’s and Wednesday’s. Diners get 50% off the final food bill (or maximum of £10pp). Only valid on food and soft drinks, alcohol and takeaways are not included.

 

 

Data protection and privacy

The privacy policy will apply whenever you provide us with personal information. We will not, under any circumstances pass your data on to a third party.

 

Liability of Andalucia Tapas Restaurant

Andalucia Tapas Restaurant shall not be held liable for any default resulting directly or indirectly from any cause beyond our control, including but not limited to, failure of network services and failure of data processing systems.

Your rights as a consumer

As a consumer, you have legal rights in relation to goods that are not of a satisfactory quality or fit for purpose and services not carried out with reasonable care and skill. Advice about your legal rights is available from your local Citizens’ Advice Bureau or trading standards office. Nothing in this Agreement will affect these legal rights.

Variation

We reserve the right to amend or waive any provision of this Agreement from time to time and at any time. You should check this page of the Website from time to time to take note of any changes we make, as they are binding on you from the date that we make them.

Governing law

Subject to the paragraph below, any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with this Agreements or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputed or claims) will be governed by English law.
As a consumer, you will benefit from any mandatory provisions of the law of the country in which you are resident. Nothing in these agreements, including the paragraph above, affects your rights as a consumer to rely on such a mandatory provision of local law.
Any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with this Agreement or its formation (including non-contractual disputed or claims) shall be subject to the non-exclusive justification of the courts of England. If you are a consumer resident in Northern Ireland, you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are a resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

4 Panton St, West End, London SW1Y 4DL

loading...